[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wordpress to database

Posted on 2016-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Can phpMyAdmin, running in the background in WordPress, be configured to the point that it functions as an API portal to an external Access DB?
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7968517
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41721688
Access DB?  No, phpMyAdmin is only for MySQL.
2
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721719
phpMyAdmin is simply a tool to look at MySQL databases.  It doesn't run in the background, period.

MySQL is "running in the background" even though that's not an accurate technical description of how MySQL runs, it's good enough for discussion.

So Dave's right about your original question.  However, depending on your ISP and how they configure MySQL security, it may be possible for you to integrate the MySQL tables into your Access file using MyODBC as the conduit.

https://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/

The ISP has to allow remote connections to the MySQL database in order for this to work, so check with them to see if it is possible.  If it is, you simply create a linked table in Access using the ODBC option and create a data source using MyODBC to the MySQL instance and *boom* live access to your MySQL data via Access.
1