Solved

Changing Administrator password in AD stops users from logging on to Citrix

Posted on 2016-07-20
9
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We are using Xenapp 7.8, receiver 4.  When I change the password for the Administrator account in AD.  The users cannot connect to Citrix.
I have an open case with Citrix support, but so far they have no answer.  So I'm reaching out to EE for help.  If I change the password back, the users can get in to Citrix.

So far we've reset the Citrix receiver and the Citrix password on one of the computers and that didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41721689
I found this on the Citrix site, see if this is a possible solution. If not I will keep looking. See below.

Use DSMAINT utility to change the password to connect to data store. it resolved the problem for me.

Syntax is:
DSMAINT CONFIG /user:[DOMAIN/USERNAME] /pwd:[Password]

Replace the Domain, Username and password with actual values.

After doing this, restart IMA Service (Citrix Independent Management Architecture) for changes to take effect.

REF: https://discussions.citrix.com/topic/275358-errors-after-changing-domain-administrator-password-xenapp-6/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 41721720
I didn't try it yet.  See attached.  I don't see IMA service.ima
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41721723
Maybe the administrator account is being used to run one of the Citrix services? Check the service logon accounts on the desktop delivery controller
1
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 41721750
See attached.  Administrator is not being used.security
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 41722035
It's possible you're Using a Netscaler or some other ldap integration that's using the administrator login for authentication. Storefront is AD integrated so it has to be  gateway of some type where this is happening. If you find it set it to a dedicated ldap service account so you don't have to do this again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 41722108
We are using Netscaler.  I didn't do the install.  How do I change it?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
renazonse earned 500 total points
ID: 41722877
It varies slightly from version to version but this article should get you there - http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX108876

The IP of the management interface is may be +1 or - 1 of the IP associated with the host name you use to connect to the Netscaler from the receiver. If that doesn't get it then you can find the VIPs inside the Storefront console in the gateway setting pointed to the Netscaler.

The default login is nsroot and nsroot for the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 41723521
Thanks.  I go through this tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 41727698
Thanks.  The article helped me find the location to change the Administrator password.
0

Join & Write a Comment

#SSL #TLS #Citrix #HTTPS #PKI #Compliance #Certificate #Encryption #StoreFront #Web Interface #Citrix XenApp
#CITRIX #XENDESKTOP #POC #Citrix Studio
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now