Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offsite Backup solution

Posted on 2016-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
We currently have 2 office locations. The main office has 3 Windows Servers (2 DCs & 1 File Server/Storage).
We are backing up locally in our main office to removable HDs as well as to a cloud backup service. The size of files are getting very large & cloud backup is getting too expensive for us. I am thinking of placing a Backup NAS at our satellite location to do the Server bare metal backups. We currently store approx. 10TB of data/OS files.
Any suggestions as to best way to accomplish this & who's hardware works best?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mimi8118
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41721840
Are you setting your version history?  Also, a de-duplication program would help.  

Who is your backup provider, they might have this option.  Same with the cloud provider, if they are not the same.

I think it would be a mistake to not use cloud for images.  I would reduce the occurances of backups to the cloud, and work on the versioning to help mitigate storage costs.

We use a Synology RS2416+.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41722951
So the issue here is how fast is your network link between the two locations?

Now consider the following points:
  • How much data are you going to be passing across the link to achieve your backup?
  • Are you going to be doing Full/Incrementals/DeDup?
  • How long will it take to move this amount of data across the link (NB assume 10 bit Bytes on the link and max 50% utilisation of the link) ?
  • What effect will this have on your current traffic across the link?
  • How will you seed the NAS in the first place - across the link? and how long will this take?
  • How will you do the restores - across the link? and how long will it take?
1
 

Author Comment

by:mimi8118
ID: 41723548
The seed will be done at the Main location over several nights. We are currently backing up to external drives anyway but I want to eliminate the user intervention as well as protect the data from fire, theft, etc. (employees forget to change drives or take them home & forget to bring them back, etc.)
The Cloud incremental backups are currently scheduled to run every other night & the Full Server (bare metal) local backups run on weekends, thus having no impact on traffic. Everything has been running just fine & I have restored a Server from this configuration & don't want to change the scenario; I just want to relocate the physical backup hardware to another location for safety & create my own Cloud storage backup solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 41724146
I don't think what you are planning is a problem as long as you are happy with the performance and the revised setup meets your RPO/RTO objectives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mimi8118
ID: 41724654
Thanks.
0