?
Solved

Delay Windows 10 install past 7/28/16

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
I have not done anything about upgrading two machines (Windows 7.1 Ultimate & Windows 8.0) to Windows 10 short of having "Get Windows 10" in my system tray.  Best practice is to image the Windows 7/8 disk & backup all data prior to downloading and installing Win 10.  However, I do not really have the time or resources to do that prior to the 7/28 deadline in order to receive the free upgrade.  I have read it is possible to install Win 10 and then roll the OS back to the respective earlier version, which the install app allows for up to 30 days.  But that still means doing the recommended backups.

I have not read of a method to simply reserve, or reserve and download, Win 10 without installing it until past 7/28 and still get the free upgrade.  Before trying to squeeze out some time to do this according to best practice (or simply having to pay $120 per copy after the deadline), I want to know if I've missed or misunderstood something that allows for reserving Win 10 but postponing the actual installation past the deadline without incurring a charge.

Thanks very much for the information.
0
Comment
Question by:Conmari
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41721782
I subscribe to a (free) newsletter called ASK LEO. Today's newsletter has this link in it:
Saving Your Free Windows 10 Upgrade For Later

I don't know if it's what you want, but I pass it along for your consideration. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41721878
There is no way to do what you want. Microsoft gave a full year for planning and has been beating the drum *heavily* (to the point of annoying many IT savvy users) for the last 3 months. You upgrade by the deadline or you don't get it for free. That's just the long and short of it.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Conmari
ID: 41721972
Cliff, I wanted to confirm my own understanding and that's what you've done.  Have to bite the bullet.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41722238
I'd like to add that reverting back to the previous OS works very good, I have never seen it fail.
0