[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent wireless mice interfere

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
I am using 4 wireless mice’s one devices that are very close each other, so the mice’s interfere and mix commends, what would be the best solution (without the need of going wired)
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41721855
Use logitech mice that use the universal dongle. Those you can pair to a specific dongle so that only the dongle it is paired with will react. Or use a bluetooth mouse. Also those get paired to specific PC's.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41721916
What kind of mice are you using? You could see if there is a driver update that may help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41726649
If I understand correctly what a universal stands for is to use multiple devices with one receiver. I my case I want them function separate each mouse to the DVR its receiver is connected connected to. But the issue, thy interfere each other.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41726666
The universal receivers logitech uses, allow you to pair a specific mouse or keyboard to the receiver, so only that mouse or keyboard will be able to talk to that receiver. On the other PC you would use another receiver and pair that one to another mouse. That makes sure they don't interfere with each other.

The same applies to bluetooth mice. They also have to be paired with the bluetooth radio in your PC, so only the paired device will talk to it. But Bluetooth is a little more difficult, as when you have Bluetooth discovery on on your PC, and a new device comes into range, it will ask you whehter you want to attach to it. So the universal receiver is the better option.
0