[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to center only a line in richedit?

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hello guys,

I'd like to center a line of my richEdit, not all text.

I don't know if there is a function where I could pass the line that must be affect with alignment, something like:

(richedit, line, typeAlign)  

I hope someone can help me on this

thanks

Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 41721938
It seems is not possible (or easy) to center a line in a richedit component. I guess you need a third party component, as http://www.trichview.com

regards,

Lopem


ps. i will search a little more...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 41721954
I did a little more research. There is a way to align a paragraph i in a Richedit;

To left justify (a paragraph):

 RichEdit.Paragraph.Alignment := taLeftJustify;


To center (a paragraph);

 RichEdit.Paragraph.Alignment := taCenter;

To right justify:

 RichEdit.Paragraph.Alignment := taRightJustify;

regards
Lopem
1
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 41722817
In addiction there's a good example on Embarcadero Rad Studio VCL Reference

Look at the example

uses ComCtrls;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with TRichEdit.Create(Self) do
  begin
    Parent := Self;
    Align := alClient;
    Lines.Clear;
    // set numbering style
    Paragraph.Numbering := nsBullet;
    Lines.Add('Introduction');
    Lines.Add('New members to our team');
    Lines.Add('New Budget discussion');
    Lines.Add('Facilities');
    Lines.Add('Q & A');
    Paragraph.Numbering := nsNone;
    Paragraph.Alignment := taCenter;
    Lines.Add('');
    Lines.Add('Suggested Topics:');
    Lines.Add('');
    Paragraph.Alignment := taLeftJustify;
    Paragraph.FirstIndent := 10;
    Lines.Add('');
    Lines.Add('Parking lot repair');
    Lines.Add('Cost overruns');
  end;
end;

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41749713
thanks
0