Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remain the SQL script format if we copy the SQL script from SQL Managment studio to SSIS OLE DB Source Editor

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
Hi,

As per the 'Title', please let me know how we retain same script format when we copy a SQL script from SSMS to SSIS OLE DB Source Editor.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ken hanse
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 41722074
the format shouldn't be changed... if you not sure of this, you can try copy the scripts from SSMS to a notepad and then from notepad copy it to SSIS OLE DB Source Editor
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dung Dinh
Dung Dinh earned 500 total points
ID: 41722113
I think it is same and don't need to change anything :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 1000 total points
ID: 41722176
What is the issue that you are facing? Is it that the statements become misaligned? If yes, try doing this:
1. Before you copy from SSMS, select everything in the query window
2. Go to Edit -> Advanced -> Untabify Selected Lines
3. Now copy and paste to the OLE DB task in SSIS

The issue with maintaining alignments is typically that tabs are ultimately a single character and therefore occupy only a single space in some editors. One should always use spaces instead of tabs if editing is to be done in multiple environments and tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken hanse
ID: 41724084
three helpful answers
0