Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable RDP Client Credential Prompting

Posted on 2016-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
On a server 2012 R2 RDS, I do not wish the users to enter their credentials in the RDP client. I want the user to be presented with the server log on screen to enter their credentials. I have tried disabling this feature in Group Policy (which worked in server 2008) but I cannot get around it in server 2012.
(Please spare me the usual go around of, "Why would you ever want to do that???"
I appreciate your time and your guidance. Just believe that I know what I am doing and answer the question, k?
Thanks! :)
0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41722093
You will need to used rdpsign and gpo to allow the the domain to forward the credentials. Rdpsign will eliminate the security warning the gpo setting, which I will have to look up eliminates the prompt
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728041
If I understood you correctly, you're looking for the policy "Always prompt for password upon connection" in "Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Security".
Once this is applied to the server in question, any user connecting using RDP will receive the logon prompt, even if his RDP client sends stored logon information (speaking from experience), and even if the client is unmanaged and has no policies applied.
From the help:

This policy setting specifies whether Remote Desktop Services always prompts the client for a password upon connection.

You can use this setting to enforce a password prompt for users logging on to Remote Desktop Services, even if they already provided the password in the Remote Desktop Connection client.

By default, Remote Desktop Services allows users to automatically log on by entering a password in the Remote Desktop Connection client.

If you enable this policy setting, users cannot automatically log on to Remote Desktop Services by supplying their passwords in the Remote Desktop Connection client. They are prompted for a password to log on.

If you disable this policy setting, users can always log on to Remote Desktop Services automatically by supplying their passwords in the Remote Desktop Connection client.

If you do not configure this policy setting, automatic logon is not specified at the Group Policy level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 41728505
Thank you.!
0