Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a new site in Active Directory 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
We're in the process of creating a child domain in our forest.  We need to add a site that is specific to this child domain and it appears to be a catch-22 cycle;  we need to have a site link to create a new site but it appears we need to have the site created before we can create the site link
Anybody have a solution to this conundrum?
1
Comment
Question by:skbarnard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41722150
Just create the site. Put the default site link or a site link in there. Then create the new site link. Fix up the new site links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 41729678
We don't have a "default" site link.  To make sure I'm understanding, you're saying we can create a new site and associate it with one of the existing site links, then create a new site link and associate the new site with this link?  Then how do we disassociate the new site from the existing site link we had to use to create the new site?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729842
You can associate a site with any site link when you create it - it really won't make much of a difference at the beginning. Then you can create the new link and add the new site to it, along with whatever other sites it will connect to through that link. Finally, disassociate the site from the original link by opening the properties of the original link and removing the new site from it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 41733466
Thank you both for clearing up the issue I had.  I was able to associate the new site with an existing site link, then I created a new site link and associated it to the new site.  Then what I had to do is edit the existing site link I used in the first step and remove the new site from that link.
0