?
Solved

Adobe Reader Printing Issues with Remote Desktop Services

Posted on 2016-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
We are using windows 2012 server were users are running RDP sessions to a load balanced remote desktop servers. All applications are running on the severs ie office, Adobe etc.
One issue we are facing is printing of .pdf documents. The printer is selected and goes through the motion of printing but the print job is never sent to the print queue. I restart the print spooler on the remote desktop server and it will print. We never have ossies with office documents. It seems that if other users attached to the same RDP server also prints adobe will not send the print job to the printer...
If the user disconnects from the rdp session and is on the local machine they are able to print .pdf to the same printers without any issues.
Adobe DC is installed on the remote desktop servers
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 2000 total points
ID: 41722149
Check that you have latest drivers for the printer and you try changing the client side rendering in the print ER setting. We had similar issues and I think you can google a ref settings, I'll have to check my servers tomorrow. Do you see the same problem in a different PDF viewer like foxit or even word
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Danahay
ID: 41722186
No problem in word, haven't tried a different pdf viewer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41723827
When printing a PDF, try File > Print > Advanced > Print as Image.

Once that is set you won't need to set it again, but it is only profile-specific.

Make sure any scaling settings match what is used locally.  I tend to go with 'Original size' as this requires less processing.
0