Solved

Creating a New Blog - Please Suggest

Posted on 2016-07-20
3
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi Experts

I am thinking of creating a New Blog on some free blog platform for the sake of experimentation and gaining some practical experience in this regards.

First, I want to have the ability to EDIT the Blog Post, any number of times I want to, in the future. So those services which puts restriction on this feature, will not work for me.

Secondly, I need to have the ability to post CODES within my blog posts, just as we can post any programming language samples, codes, scripts etc. inside Experts-Exchange.com, by using this feature -

Sample code

Open in new window

I need similar feature in the blog.

Thirdly, it should allow me to add proper TAGS to each individual post, so that I can easily search and filter the posts based on tags.

Fourthly, I should be able to post the snapshots / photos of various stock market charts etc. without any complicated process of resizing or changing image formats etc.

Fifthly, the visitors of the blog should have ability to post Proper Detailed Replies to my blog posts and they should also have the ability to add images and Script Codes etc.

Sixth, I should be able to DELETE the complete blog, with all its posts, when the experiment is completed and I have pretty good idea regarding how all this works. At some time in future, I will have my own personal website, hosted on my own web-server and I will create my final blog on that site itself. But all that looks super complicated to me at this point of time, so I just want to start with this experiment on any good blogging platform.

Please suggest me, about the various options that are available out there, which will fulfill my above 6 requirements. And any other suggestions that you might want to give to newbie in the Blogging World.

Please note, I do not need to have any kind of SEO type of stuff, as the blog will be purely for sharing some specific type of Stock Market Related Information with specific group of people. I do not intend to do any kind of marketing of this blog in the future. The target audience is just a small group of people, whom I already know and I will email them the blog link, so that they can check it out and post their comments etc.
0
Comment
Question by:happy 1001
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:David Sankovsky
David Sankovsky earned 50 total points
ID: 41722239
I'm not sure about ALL the options you pointed out, but I think Blogger could help you out.
Check it out here.
1
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 450 total points
ID: 41722814
Hi mate,
I'll break down my response in two: hosting and the blog itself.

Hosting
Regarding the free hosting, for me there's a no-brainer option now that is Microsoft Azure.
Azure offers you a completely free tier that you can use and will fit most of your needs with the advantage that if you ever become a very famous blogger, with a lot of hits, you can simply scale up easily.

Another good hosting option for blogs, believe it or not, is GitHub.
Github is free to use for public repos and gives you two layers of websites you can use. They call it GitHub Pages.
The first layer is the account and the second is the repo. This means that you can have one website per account and a "sub-site" per repository.
They support a small set of tools there but one of them is the super fast Jekyll.
I'm currently hosting my blog like this and it works perfectly.

There are other cloud providers, like Heroku to name one, that give you free hosting for several blogging platforms like Wordpress or Ghost.

Also don't forget about YouTube if you want to host video content.
Just host it on YouTube and embed it on your blog; nice and easy.


The tooling
So there on top I've already give you a fair amount of blogging platforms you can use.
All of them have good and bad things but I think all of the above meet, in one way or another, your full list of requests.

Some specific comments
I will have my own personal website, hosted on my own web-server and I will create my final blog
From what you say, I think you can even keep it in a cloud service and eventually scale it if you need more power. Administering a server just because of a blog is only justifiable in some really rare cases.

The target audience is just a small group of people, whom I already know and I will email them the blog link, so that they can check it out and post their comments etc
Depending on the solution, you can even make it private if you want, requiring username and password to access.


Cheers and good blogging!!!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:happy 1001
ID: 41732447
Thanks Experts
0