[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When to use the Admin account in Quickbooks Pro 2015

Posted on 2016-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
What can the Admin account do that a normal user cannot do.  When should the account be used/not used.  What are the best pratices
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Old User
Old User earned 1000 total points
ID: 41722865
The admin account has all permissions in all roles and then some, a normal user has the permissions you give when you create them using the admin account.
Best practice, you should not use the admin account unless it is to do a task that only the admin account can do. Create user accounts and give only the roles needed to do their job.
Note. Full access isn't the same as admin access!
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41722950
Only the admin account can set up and manage users. That is the main thing that the admin can do and cannot be assigned to non-admins. Admins can also assign individual accounting activities and non-admins cannot do this.

Otherwise, with respect to accounting activities, non-admin users can be given access to all accounting functions that they have been assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 41723179
The admin account has all permissions in all roles and then some

What are the "Then Some"?  One of my concerns is, is the Admin the only user that can delete a transaction, where everyone else can only Void a transaction.  Also can the Admin user perform actions that leave no trail of what they did, where a normal user leaves an audit trail?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723185
A regular user with permissions CAN delete a transaction (you do not need to be admin).

All transactions go in the Audit Trail, including Admin transactions.

The admin account has all permissions in all roles and then some  As noted, setup users and assign transaction levels.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 41724060
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41724527
You are very welcome and I was pleased to assist.
0