Solved

WebVPN command not found

Posted on 2016-07-21
9
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hi all, im following a guide to create a SSL VPN on a 1941 router.

All goes well until i get to the statement:

webvpn gateway GW_1

the WebVPN command is not supported on my device.

I'm not sure why not, im using version c1900-universalk9-mz.SPA.155-1.T

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ian Arakel
ID: 41722306
Hi There,

Hope the WebVPN license is activated.

Verify the same using the below command:

#sh license all

Refer the below link:
http://www.firewall.cx/cisco-technical-knowledgebase/cisco-routers/904-cisco-rou%20ter-anyconnect-webvpn.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41722812
That is the exact guide I'm following

I need to execute the webvpn command which will activate the licence upon first execution however I don't have the command on my router image.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ian Arakel
ID: 41722842
Hi there,

Do you see the the webvpn command option under global config mode?
Do you have another router in your setup where you could cross-verify?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41722955
No I don't see it. I see it on other routers in my network however I don't have one running the same image
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41723178
Hi please post the result of

sh license all

That Ian asked above? are you running a securityk9 licence?

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41724585
brannellykl02#sh license all
License Store: Primary License Storage
StoreIndex: 0   Feature: ipbasek9                          Version: 1.0
        License Type: Permanent
        License State: Active, In Use
        License Count: Non-Counted
        License Priority: Medium
License Store: Built-In License Storage
StoreIndex: 0   Feature: securityk9                        Version: 1.0
        License Type: EvalRightToUse
        License State: Active, Not in Use, EULA not accepted
            Evaluation total period: 8  weeks 4  days
            Evaluation period left: 8  weeks 4  days
            Period used: 0  minute  0  second  
        License Count: Non-Counted
        License Priority: None
StoreIndex: 1   Feature: datak9                            Version: 1.0
        License Type: EvalRightToUse
        License State: Active, Not in Use, EULA not accepted
            Evaluation total period: 8  weeks 4  days
            Evaluation period left: 8  weeks 4  days
            Period used: 0  minute  0  second  
        License Count: Non-Counted
        License Priority: None
StoreIndex: 2   Feature: FoundationSuiteK9                 Version: 1.0
        License Type: EvalRightToUse
        License State: Active, Not in Use, EULA not accepted
            Evaluation total period: 8  weeks 4  days
            Evaluation period left: 8  weeks 4  days
            Period used: 0  minute  0  second  
        License Count: Non-Counted
        License Priority: None
StoreIndex: 3   Feature: ios-ips-update                    Version: 1.0
        License Type: EvalRightToUse
        License State: Active, Not in Use, EULA not accepted
            Evaluation total period: 8  weeks 4  days
            Evaluation period left: 8  weeks 4  days
            Period used: 0  minute  0  second  
        License Count: Non-Counted
        License Priority: None

brannellykl02#
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 41724783
License Type: EvalRightToUse
        License State: Active, Not in Use, EULA not accepted

Try

license boot module c1900 technology-package securityk9

Then accept the EULA

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41725867
Done but still no webvpn command
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41727119
Thanks all solved now. needed a reload in order for the licence to take effect
0