Solved

Problem to add one .pst file

Posted on 2016-07-21
19
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hi,
I want to add one more .pst file below
5g.png
How?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41722248
What's the exact problem (error message)? Just open Outlook first, and use File > Open  > PST file from there.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41722249
What's the exact problem (error message)? Just open Outlook first, and use File > Open  > PST file from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41722255
To add another .pst:-
- just click on Add...
- browse to the location on your PC where you want to sotre the .pst and click OK

The .pst will be added.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41722256
Kimputer
I choose

File > Open

but I cannot get into next step below
5h.png
Anthony,
I get
5i.png
if I've selected 'Add'.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41722262
After Open, don't select "other mailbox", select "Outlook Data File"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41722263
Just to clarify what you are trying to do.  You already have an existing pst which you want to add.

Go to the Account Settings > Data Files (as shown in your print screen)
Then Click Add...
Browse the pst file which you want to add
Select the pst file and click ok

Then pst will be added.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41722265
Kimputer,
What I should further choose?
5j.png
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 250 total points
ID: 41722268
Can you check what is the registry value for the below key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41722271
Anthony,
Within 12.0, I see no Outlook folder. I'm using Outlook 2010.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 41722280
Your missing the "Open Outlook Data File" option. I think your Office installation is messed up. Try repair, or full uninstall/re-install
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 41722281
start regedit, find:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\

See if there's anything mentioning DisablePST, if found, delete the key.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41722287
I delete such key

PSTDisableGrow

then logoff/logon, but I still get

5k.png
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41722298
Can you add other .pst's?  It might be that the Exchange Admin has locked your ability to add files
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41722832
Yes, I press 'Add' in above and then have got the message shown in above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41722838
Open your registry and add the below key

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\<x>.0\Outlook

DWORD Value: DisablePST
Value: 0
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41723746
If DisablePST was preventing this then HuaMinChen would see:
GPO or Registry setting disabling PST use.
"Operation not supported" does suggest there's file corruption rather than deliberate disabling.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41723962
☠ MASQ ☠ , I tot it was good to be sure pst was not being disabled anywhere.

HuaMinChen, are you using any kind of archiving solution for archiving emails?  Something like Symantec Virtual Vault.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41724119
Probably Kimputer is right.  You need to try repairing or uninstall/reinstall office.  Probably something is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41724247
???
Anyone know what the actual solution is here?
0