Solved

Putting a caret beside word in <li></li>

Posted on 2016-07-21
17
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hello;

I want put a caret beside the word of "health" in this code below ,please let me know that how can do it.
thanks

<li class="health"><a href="health/health.php" >health</a></li>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41722300
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41722836
I know these icons,but how put beside the word "health" in <li></li>?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41722843
try this see if this is want you want?
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/font-awesome/4.6.3/css/font-awesome.min.css">
<li class="health fa fa-caret-right"><a href="health/health.php" >health</a></li>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41722845
No,it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41722849
what about this?
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/font-awesome/4.6.3/css/font-awesome.min.css">

<li class="health><a href="health/health.php" ><font class="fa fa-caret-right"> health</font></a></li>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41722852
No
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41722855
can you provide what currently you have and what you expect to have visually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41722857
Your suggestion change all of my  <ul><li></li></ul> ,it is clear i want put a caret beside a word link this link:

http://bootsnipp.com/snippets/featured/mega-menu-slide-down-on-hover-with-carousel

there is a caret beside Men.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
ID: 41722910
As you add text prior to  - or after -  the caret follows the anchor

.caret {
  display: inline;
  position: relative;
  top: 1em;
  left: -1.2em;
  padding-right: 0;
  margin-right: 0;
  width: 0;
}

a > .caret {
  display: inline-block;
  width: 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41722939
Elizabeth, your code is its css ,please let me know that where i put it in html?

<li class="health"><a href="health/health.php" >health</a></li>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41722979
Is it possible that i put an small image like a caret beside the word of "health",so it doesn't need for coding?

<li class="health"><a href="health/health.php" >health</a></li>
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41740596
Is this the "caret" you're looking for?
Drop-down indicator icon
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41740939
Yes,exactly.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 41741226
See if this helps (note span class="caret"):
<a href="#" class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown">Men <span class="caret"></span></a>

Open in new window

<!DOCTYPE html>
<!-- demo/temp_mosta.php -->
<!-- https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28958689/Putting-a-caret-beside-word-in-li-li.html#a41740939 -->
<html dir="ltr" lang="en-US">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8" />
<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0" />

<style type="text/css">
.caret:after {
    content:'\25BC';
}
</style>

<title>HTML5 Page in UTF-8 Encoding</title>
</head>
<body>

<a href="#" class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown">Men <span class="caret"></span></a>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41741762
Thanks, it works,but i couldn't find on internet for changing the size and color of  '\25BC'  ,is there a solution for color and size?
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41742316
Color and size are controlled by CSS.
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css_colors.asp
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_font_font-size.asp

This site has some interesting resources:
http://www.amp-what.com/unicode/search/down%20arrow

Here's the code example from above with the down-arrow styled for color and size.
<!DOCTYPE html>
<!-- demo/temp_mosta.php -->
<!-- https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28958689/Putting-a-caret-beside-word-in-li-li.html -->
<html dir="ltr" lang="en-US">
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8" />
<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0" />

<style type="text/css">
.caret:after {
    content:'\25BC';
    color:orange;
    font-size:4em;
}
</style>

<title>HTML5 Page in UTF-8 Encoding</title>
</head>
<body>

<a href="#" class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown">Men <span class="caret"></span></a>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

Outputs something like this.Caret styled with color orange and size 4em
1
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 41742321
Thanks
0