Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Groups

Posted on 2016-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
This is a follow up to the response at ID 41722299.  in order to be fair on points, thus this separate question :
When I put the link on the announcement and the reciepient clicks on the link, it does lead him to the Google page, but it wants him or her to sign in or join the group.
This  announcement is only sent to those who are already registered as members, is there anyway to bypass this, and allow the User to go to that message to read the announcement.
Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723960
no they must be logged in somewhere i.e. another tab that is authorized to view that group. What you would like is anyone with the link can view that announcement which is not how google groups work with private groups.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724167
I do believe that if you are logged into Google Chrome and use this as your default browser, clicking on the link would lead you straight to the post as it then would use the Chrome authentication to verify the group access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41724547
In response to Koen, whenever I create a new Topic and save it, the text gets sent to everyone who had signed up for this google group, dcsankirtan.  Thus they may be In their email client, say Outlook, and not necessarily logged into their google account.  

I guess when u boot up your pc, and u log into your google account first, and then switch to your email client and view the email received from the dcsankirtan group that came into the email account, and u click on the link, Google group will not ask u to login to Google again.
thank u.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen Van Wielink earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724576
If you login in Chrome this is remembered and you wouldn't have to re-login each time you boot up. You do have to make sure that you set Chrome as your default browser.
More info here:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/185277?hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41724912
Thank u everyone for the advise.  Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41724914
Thank u everyone for the inputs.
0