Solved

5Ghz WiFi network no longer showing

Posted on 2016-07-21
10
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
I recently moved to a different country and brought my Asus RT-AC68U router with me. I have it configured to use separate SSID's for the 2.4 and 5ghz bands and it's running Merlin firmware.
In my old home I had the modem in bridge mode and the router took care of everything. In my new place it's not possible to configure the modem this way due to restrictions from the internet provider, but I still managed to connect my router and use that exclusively for the WiFi network in my house.
The strange thing is that my HTC One M7 and my wife's Samsung Galaxy Tab S are no longer able to see the 5Ghz SSID, nor can I manually configure them on the devices. Previously they connected just fine.
Does anyone have any idea why this is suddenly not working and, more importantly, how I can fix it?
Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Koen Van Wielink
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41723022
I'd say, save the config of the router, then do a full factory reset (either through the web config page, or with the reset button, holding it for a long time).
If it still doesn't popup, you may have a hardware failure on your hands (5GHz WiFi chip non-functioning anymore).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723035
The ability of the Wi-Fi router to use / transmit on 5 GHz does not have anything to do with the modem. So try resetting it as suggested above.

Can you borrow a spare router to test?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 41723227
Have you configured the router 5GHz wifi to use a different region? If so, set it back to where you were before and see if that works.

5GHz channels have different restrictions in different countries, so it may be that the region you are using allows the use of 5GHz channels on the router that your devices can't use.
1
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 41723658
@Kimputer, I contemplated a full reset but was hoping there was a more straightforward explanation. It's still an option. I know the chip is ok as some of our devices, such as the laptop I'm currently working on, are able to connect just fine. It's just some devices that don't work.
@Craig, the Asus routers have a quick auto-config option which I used to get it connected with the right settings to the modem, since I wasn't able to get the bridge mode going. It may have done something with region settings. I looked for them but couldn't find anything though. Any idea where I might be able to check that?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723663
It still could be flaky part (not new to ASUS) . Try a different router if you can
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 41723675
Wish I could, but don't have one and don't know anyone who does.
Will try a factory reset one of these days I guess when I have the time to do it. If someone has any ideas on the region settings I'd love to hear them, as I did suspect that might be the culprit. Just don't know to configure such things.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41723702
Just check the wireless settings to see whether the 5GHz radio is enabled. A factory reset should always be a last resort, not the first.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 41723710
5GHz is definitely enabled as my laptop is able to connect to it just fine. I believe my wife's laptop also has no issues, nor does her Samsung Galaxy note 5. Yet my HTC and Samsung tablet don't see the network.
Really strange...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41723716
So it's either a channel or security configuration. There's no need to reset the router.

If you log in to it can you see what its 5GHz channel setting is?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 41723818
Region must be the reason. I installed WiFi analyser and saw that the channel assigned on the 5g network by the router was not visible in the app, indicating it was out of the visible range of my phone.
Picked a new channel that didn't overlap with the neighbours and now all devices connect again.
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
0