[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add pin/tack to Google Map

Posted on 2016-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
http://www.windmillslatwall.com/distributors.html

How do I add a new pin/tack for a new location?  The person who used to do this retired.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723236
They used google my maps.  You would need to sign into your google maps account to modify it.

https://support.google.com/maps/answer/3045850?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41726157
Here is an easy work flow to take this on your own.

1) https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/embed?ll=37.160317%2C-95.712891&spn=33.406245%2C56.25&output=embed&hl=en&msa=0&z=4&ie=UTF8&mid=1T7dWbCZW2QceU9LIuvyY3N-Ro3Y

2) Right nav, on the bottom see the text, "Made with My Maps" which is really a link.  Click on that (while logged into google).

3) That will take you to https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/ with that map probably in the top right corner.

4) On the square for that map, click on the 3 vertical dots and and select Copy.

5) Now there is a map you can add/edit locations that you control
map.PNGTowards the top, click the share link and make sure it is shared with everyone on the web and not private.

6) Last step, on the top next to the title of the map there are another 3 vertical dots. Click on that and select Embed on my site.   Copy the code for the iframe and you are good.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41726158
There is a more advanced way of doing this using the api, this is a lot easier and I didn't know it existed and have been doing it the hard way :)
0