Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DTSX not running

Posted on 2016-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Hi,
I installed SQL Server Express from here:
64 bit version https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29062 

I have a SSIS package that does a simple delete from table. When I run the package.dtsx, I get this error – where it’s not able to run it on double click
unable.jpg
installed.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 41723148
i need to be able to double click on the dtsx file and run it. Is anything I am missing on my pc ? that I need to install to be be able to run .dtsx file?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723229
You could create a batch file and click that.  the batch file would need to uses dtexec with the package as a parameter.

That is the only way I know of to run a package that is saved on the file system from windows explorer.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162810(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dung Dinh
Dung Dinh earned 500 total points
ID: 41723247
Unfortunately, there is no way to help you execute .dtsx file directly by double-click action. Instead you can run it by command line via dtexec utility or Execute Package Utility tool
Use dtexec
- Alt + R and enter cmd
- Enter DTEXEC /FILE "<Path to your dtsx file>"

To understand how dtexec work, please click here
Execute Package Utility tool
Execute-Package-Utility.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 500 total points
ID: 41723486
The key here is that in order to execute DTSX packages, you need to have the DTEXEC utility which is part of SQL Server integration services (SSIS).

SSIS does not come with Express Edition - you need Standard or Enterprise (for production use) or Developer (for development use) editions: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/cloud-platform/sql-server-editions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 41734652
Thank you all
0