Solved

Maintenance release vs Current Release

Posted on 2016-07-21
11
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hi

I'm looking to upgrade the firmware on my HP MSM720 Wireless Controller. On the firmware page there are two to choose from

HP Mobility Software Maintenance Release V6.5.3.0 (27th July 2015)

HP Mobility Software V6.6.0.0 (17th July)

Can someone explain which one i should be installing please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Technical Information
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41723291
actually i would not install a new firmware beside i experienced some issues which likely were solved with the new firmware.

the new features of  V6.6.0.0 are as follows:
(see http://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c04741172-1.pdf)

  • New simplified user interface
  • PropertyManagementSystem (PMS)
  • New public Access Feature: Local users share Limits and quotas

nothing of those sounds as you would need it.

if you have some issues i would recommend to Consulting hp support. they are quite good and likely you could find out what you want to know via online chat.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41723311
"actually i would not install a new firmware beside i experienced some issues which likely were solved with the new firmware. "

Are you telling me not to upgrade the firmware?

I am having issues with internet speeds dropping in and out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41723419
I am having issues with internet speeds dropping in and out.
then i would chat with HP to find out whether the problems might get resolved by a firmware update.  

internet speed rarely is an issue of the controller but mostly of the provider and the actual bandwidth.

i assume you only have 1 MSM460 Controller? and you would get big problems if it wouldn't work after update? if the answer is yes, i wouldn't do the update myself but let HP do the job. they also can tell how long the system wouldn't be available.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41727176
it's not the isp as the lan is getting 100mb up and down. when I restart the controller the wireless picks up then drops again.

can you advise on which is the best update to install please.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41727386
Can someone please advise!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41727531
my advise is to not doing an update but let hp make an analysis how to solve the issues, you told of.

it seems to me that those issues need other solutions than a firmware update. for example in our wireless network we have repeaters which send and receive at different frequencies. these repeaters have tripled the speed so far.

Can someone please advise!
you may click the 'Request Attention' button (at the bottom of your original post) to  get help from a moderator. perhaps it also would make sense to ask a new question where you ask for help with the  the performance issues.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41727686
Sara why do they release firmware updates if they are not to be installed? Your very confusing. Looking online there has been performance issues with this model of Controller and old firmware.. My question again!! is which should i be installing

HP Mobility Software Maintenance Release V6.5.3.0 (27th July 2015)

HP Mobility Software V6.6.0.0 (17th July)

If you are not sure than please tell me.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 41727718
why do they release firmware updates if they are not to be installed?
because the people to install are not identical with the people who provide support and new features. it is not confusing if you are not changing a running system especially if it is hardware. on the contrary, no one would do a firmware update of a piece of hardware for the only reasons that those updates exist for download. what will you do if the controller isn't working any longer after update?

Looking online there has been performance issues with this model of Controller and old firmware..
can you give a link of such findings? in my experience 'looking online' is not a reliable way to get solutions. on the best it may help you to figure out where the problems are. i wonder why you refuse to ask the vendor whether the problems you have are known issues and whether any of the updates is likely to solve the issues.

which should i be installing
as already told, i would install none without an indication that it solves any of my problems. the risk to make things worse with this is not zero, especially if you do the job the first time.

if that is not what you want, you would install the newer one which is V6.6.0.0. the version number implies it to be a major release while the maintenance release is only a minor one. the major release would include all of the minor one and normally is tested longer and more thorough. on the other hand, the update is quite young (granted it is 17-July-2016). Perhaps, you may wait for a month to go for sure that there is not a big problem with it.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41727795
Thank you Sara - I spoke to HP who told me the first thing to do would be to upgrade the firmware on the controllers which would also upgrade the firmware on all of the APs

I will install V6.6.0.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41727800
Can I ask - will the config be erased after upgrade?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41757627
Config will still be intact.  But as always before any upgrade of any device/equipment a configuration backup is recommended.  Just in case anything goes wrong.
0