Solved

Rounding Values

Posted on 2016-07-21
11
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
When I have to round a number four digits, I have a number like 0.5586854460093897

With the instructions :
​(Round to four decimal places as​ needed.)

Can you please explain to me how to round this number appropriately?
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41723208
Also if the number is 5567 and I have to round it would it be 5570 or 6000. If I am rounding 4 places.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41723230
i presume the request is to round to a certain number of significant digits.
means the first x non zero digits.
for 0.xxx the 0 is not significant, for example

as you posted in maths, you want to find the position of that first digit.
i understand this is some assignment, i will not post the function to use.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41723267
Could you write down your understanding of what rounding means and give a few simple examples where you know what the answer is and explain why. Then try to apply the same principle to your question. Please post your attempt and we will try to help you to a solution. I advise not posting problems for us to solve for you. If you have a specific question about some work you have posted, then that is more in tune with our learning and academic policy.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41723272
Its not an assignment just trying to round value in a question. Dont know how to do that.
screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 250 total points
ID: 41723286
>> so if the number is 5567 and I have to round it would it be 5570 or 6000. If I am rounding 4 places.

If the number is 5567.0, then rounding to 4 places does not change the value.
You should post your definition of rounding with a simple example.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41723288
then its simple: the values provided are ok.
only if you had 5 digits, you would round
0.12345 would require rounding up or  down
0.1235 and 0.1234 wouldbe the relevant results
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41723318
If this is the number 0.5586854460093897

With the instructions :
​(Round to four decimal places as​ needed.)

Is this one is correct: 0.5587
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 41723324
Yes, that is correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41723347
Thanks.
0