Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JAVA Question: which is the Object and which is the Class?

Posted on 2016-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
classorobject.png
In this photo, which section of the code would be the Object and Class. If there are multiple objects/classes, please list them all.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41723233
we are not answering homework questions like this.
but post what you think what objects you find and we can comment on that
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41723282
lynda.com. I am self learning. So this is my homework, not school homework
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41723298
it does not change anything
if we post the plain answers, there is no learning effort done by you.
try to find what a class is and what an object is.
using those definitions, look at the code and it should become easy.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41723491
Well I think it's fair to help get you started:

WeatherService ws = new MockWeatherService() ;

Open in new window


In that statement, "MockWeatherService" is the name of a Class.
"WeatherService" is a type - which can be either the name of a class or the name of an interface.
"ws" is an instance of that class and so "ws" is an object.

Does that help?  Can you try to follow that pattern for the rest of the file?

Doug
0