?
Solved

Print document footer

Posted on 2016-07-21
10
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I would like to print footer(document print date+document path) if some one print document.

is possible over GPO configuration which print footer Dokument Print date and dokument path?

We use here Microsoft Office 2000 here.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dns01
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723342
If I remember correctly thinking back to use of Office 2000, I think the Header & Footer options were on the Insert Menu.

Select Footer and it goes into a dialogue where you can set standard or custom headers & footers.

There will be three areas into which to insert your required entries; left, centre and right. Select which area you need the footer to appear by placing the cursor into it. Along the bottom of the window there are some icons for inserting some Auto text entries:

- date looks like a calendar; this will insert text  "&date" which when printed will show current date
- path looks like a folder; this will insert text "&file" which will show as file name and path

Insert spaces between them as required by using the space bar.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723349
For this to be applied to all documents it will have to be written into the Normal.dot template but once the Normal.dot template has been amended it will only apply to future documents not those already created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41723610
Hi Rob ,
can you please show me how can i create this .dot and deploy on GPO to user ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41723664
i found Normal.dot file and opened with word. How can i insert date and document path then show up on every document?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723680
You should put a Date field and a FileName field in the footer. There is an option to update fields before printing which should be set. I know little about GPO, but I guess it would be possible to set up Word options,

Where to put the footer is more problematic. If the footer in in the Normal template, then it would not be in documents created from other templates. Also the Normal template should be considered as a user's own template. It will reside in the user's own PC (or an unshared network folder). If it is deleted or damaged, Word creates a new default one, hence losing any specialisation. Because it cannot be shared, each user would need their own copy.

Ideally, the footer could be put in each 'company' template in a shared folder.

Another possibility is to create a macro in a template in the Word Startup folder. GPO could, I'm sure, modify each user's  Startup folder setting to be a single one on a network share. It could ensure that the macro is loaded as an add-in.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723684
"i found Normal.dot file and opened with word. How can i insert date and document path then show up on every document?"

It would only show in new documents created from the Normal template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41723699
i edited and open new page but still shows normal.dot file path ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41723701
i gotttt ittt ,i need to first print then shows where is file .cool!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723722
Good.That means that you do have the 'Update before Printing' option set.

Otherwise you can press F9. Then all fields in the Selection are updated, so Ctrl+A, F9 will update all fields in the current view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dns01
ID: 41741058
thanks
0