Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Report error in deployment

Posted on 2016-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
Hello,

I installed SQL Server Express Advanced services 2014 version and SSDT 2015 tools.

I built a report using Visual Studio project and tried to publish in SSRS link. I changed the "TargetServerVersion" from SQL Server 2016 or later to SQL Server 2008 R2, 2012 or 2014 but still it gives me an error "The definition of this report is not valid or supported by this version of Reporting Services. The report definition may have been created with a later version of Reporting Services, or contain content that is not well-formed or not valid based on Reporting Services schemas. Details: There are multiple root elements. Line 2, position 16638. (rsInvalidReportDefinition) Get Online Help".

Can someone please help
0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 41723280
I am attaching screenshots of the configuration and the error message
Capture.PNG
error.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724517
"SQL Server Express Advanced services 2014 version and SSDT 2015 tools"

You're creating the report in 2015 and running it using SS 2014 ... very possibly SSDT is producing something that your SQL Server didn't know about when it was created.

Try upgrading your SQL Server to 2016. See here for info.

hope this helps

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Manju
Manju earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724858
You have to check the end of report definition (eg. using notepad) and look for space character – deleting this “blank” characters solves problem!

or

change the ASCII character in rdl to UTF-8
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 41725464
On every report the Angel ever creates, Manju? Wow! What a pain!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Manju
ID: 41725560
Try one report and deploy. You'll know for sure. Let me know if it works
0