Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computers will not connect to domain unless have static IP

Posted on 2016-07-21
10
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
We recently rolled out towers to all of our remote offices, and added a domain controller to each site.  but when I plug in the towers then I have to give it a static IP so it can communicate with the DC.  If you leave at the obtain automatically then it will not communicate with the DC which will not allow the user to login. Out of 7 sites 2 of them work just fine if I plug in the PC it gets an IP address and it works fine, but a previous person set those up.  I did the other 5 sites.  I can use the static IP, but if something happens I have to remove the tower from the domain an re add it to the domain it will not let me re add unless I was at one of the other 2 sites.  

What am I forgetting?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Plunkett
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41723332
Were your sites set up in Active Directory Sites and Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Plunkett
ID: 41723372
Yes I added the DCs to the different sites in ADSS (see attached)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41723415
If you would post the results of ipconfig /all in both cases (static and dynamic) then it would likely point us to the answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41723418
Brian post the attachment  please
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Plunkett
ID: 41723425
adss
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41723470
Brian,
In properties of the site(s) that are in question have you added the correct subnet(s)?  Right-click the actual site in question>Properties and verify you have the correct subnets inside for them to get their addresses.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 2000 total points
ID: 41723754
What is your DHCP Server at each site? If it's a Router, have you told the Router to provide any DHCP Clients with your DC's IP address for DNS resolution?

Adding additional sites has 3 main steps.

  • Create your sites
  • Create your Subnets
  • Create your Inter-Site Transports
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41723976
It would be very useful to see what is different between what the DHCP server is handing out to the workstations vs. what you are setting manually.  ipconfig /all for both scenarios will tell us a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian Plunkett
ID: 41728126
That was it the router just needed to be told to hand out the DHCP to the DC.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41728780
That shouldn't have been an issue if the static IP settings were consistent with the DHCP ones.  I'm betting that the DNS setting was different in the two cases, hence my requests for such details.
0