Solved

User with a laptop that has a home version of Windows 10 logging into Domain

Posted on 2016-07-21
26
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
How can a user that has a laptop with a home version of Windows 10 logon to the company.  It was my impression that  home versions of windows operating systems could not logon to the domain.  Somehow this user is.  Can anyone tell me of ways that this can be done?  This company has a Windows essentials 2012 r2.
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723356
Home cannot connect to Domain. Upgrade to Pro. That will fix your issues.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Richard Frank
ID: 41723387
how is he logging in.. via rdp to a TS..
but you cannot add a machine with windows home version to a domain as member.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41723440
You can logon to your Domain servers with home versions of Windows, but you can't join the domain. That means GPO's, single sign-on etc won't work with that PC. You can't manage that PC from the domain like you can with Pro, Ultimate or Enterprise versions.
1
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723447
Yes, but Home is not made for business use,  so upgrade it and move on.
1
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41723879
Upgrading sounds like a good solution, but the owner of this company is not willing to spend too much money on anything - unfortunately.

At this point I don't know how he is logging on.  I noticed this when I was trying to fix his email problems.  He was already logged on and I had other problems to fix.  

rindi - at the point of being stupid.  How would you logon to the domain with out joining.  Let's say his AD user is  user1 on domain  ourdomain.   Usually users will type ourdomain\user1 or just user1 to login.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723890
You can use a batch file to map folders on the server and that should work.

Upgrading to Pro is quite cheap. It is not an expensive proposition.

Home lacks other essentials like policies, so you will have to stick to the very basics of folder mapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41723897
Thanks John.  Will try to convince him.  It sure would make things a lot easier and at least standardize everyone.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41723971
Download and install Windows Server Essentials Connector for Windows Server 2012 R2 in Win 10 Home.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40285
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41723972
I have seen that before. I think it is for Windows Pro.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41723978
The connector is for both Windows Home and Pro versions, but the drawback is that the server wont have control over the client machine (Windows 10 Home) as it is NOT a domain join and all group policies will not work for sure.

https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/433901-windows-10-home-domain-join/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41723991
Confused.  So if it can't join the domain, how can it access the shared folders on the domain?  And why would anyone want to use this with a pro version if you can already connect to the domain?

Pardon my ignorance
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41723992
joint to domain is to give admin control of the local PC to the domain controller

using connector is a different concept as it is just connecting the local PC to the domain controller server computer so that the local PC can use the resources of the server and do backup to the server.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41723994
Besides, you need tp update your Windows essentials 2012 r2 with the following if you want to run the connector properly for Windows 10.

July 2016 update rollup for Windows RT 8.1, Windows 8.1, and Windows Server 2012 R2
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3172614

Reference
http://www.channelpronetwork.com/blog/entry/essentials-connector-update-windows-10
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41723997
At this point I don't know how he is logging on.

Actually, why can't you just ask him or have a look of what software has been installed in his laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41724002
Ok. But if it needs a shared drive would i have to physically map them on the local pc, since it cannot use group policies?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41724006
Actually MS has already published detailed guides below,

Get Connected in Windows Server Essentials
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713510(v=ws.11).aspx

Use Shared Folders in Windows Server Essentials
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj730376(v=ws.11).aspx

Have a look first and post back your query.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41724186
You logon to the PC with the normal home PC's account as usual. When you need to access a share on the domain, you open the explorer, enter \\IPOfServerOnWhichTheShareIsON\ShareName into the address bar. Now you get asked for credentials and you have to input a Domain User Account, along with the password. You repeat that for each share. The same applies for printers, you need to enter the printer's network info in the port, and enter your domain credentials.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 41725231
Was this a new setup/install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41725423
No. Not a new setup/install.  Today, I actually got on his laptop and snooped around.   I found an app called Citrix online launcher (something like that)  I believe this is how he is getting on.  I checked the server and the connect feature is not installed.  

Anyone know anything about Citrix?  Just curious. I convinced him to upgrade to windows pro version.  Told him it would be easier for the netadmin to administer.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41725430
I convinced him to upgrade to windows pro version

Good. Because that is really your answer here and yes, easiest overall.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 41725968
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730400
Thanks to everyone who offered input.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730488
You are very welcome and I am glad you were able to convince the client to upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730500
now how in the world do i close this?  Having trouble with it ever since they changed formats
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730504
You closed it and must have used the Close Question wizard (which is not completely intuitive)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730506
Thanks
0