?
Solved

How can you tell if a Windows Server has hot swappable drives

Posted on 2016-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I am looking at a server a company has.  The company has Windows Essentials 2012.   The company has no documentation for the server.  I wanted to know if there is an easy way to determine if  it has hot swappable hard drives installed.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41723348
If drives are accessible via trays from outside the server.
1
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41723444
Or read the model number on the front and look it up on the manufacturer's website.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41723759
To be hotswappable the enclosure (or backplane) and controller must be hotswappable. As PowerEdgeTech suggested a good clue is trays accesable from the outside. Look in Device Manager to get the scoop on the hard drive controller and look it up on the internet. That is another good indicator.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41723870
Thanks for the suggestions.  Will try them all
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41724033
Super unlikely that you will have externally-accessible drives on a server that has a backplane/controller that doesn't support it, unless it was modified after-market. Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730442
Thanks to everyone that replied to this post
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730485
Thanks
0