Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data source in SSRS

Posted on 2016-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hello,

I was able to built a report using SSDT 2015 tools connecting to Oracle database but I need to publish this report in SSRS 2014 (SQL Server Express Advanced Services 2014) . I tried to create a shared datasource in SSRS to connect to oracle database. the only option that is available is Microsoft SQL Server. (Please see attached). Is this because I installed an express SQL server version?

What do I need to do to so I could get the other data types like ODBC, Oracle Server, Flat files etc...
DataSource.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dung Dinh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724024
Yes, I think so. Please refer the link https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993(v=sql.120).aspx#Reporting

SQL Server Express Advanced Services 2014 does not support Remote and non-SQL data source support. Even it only supports connect to SQL Express Edition.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Manju
Manju earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724853
SQL Express connects only to SQL. upgrade your version to have other options as well.
0