?
Solved

Strrange behavior using masked edit

Posted on 2016-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
I have simple Windows form (not WEB app), a test app for this problem.  It has a masked Edit and a button.  mask is "00000000" (8 zeroes) and prompt char is a space, because I don't want a prompt char.  In button click event, I set the focus to the text box because in my real app depending on what the user enters, I do not close my dialog and instead force them to reenter data.   I can click the button all day and all is fine - textbox get focus.  However, if I use the mouse to click in the text box, I get 8 space (size of the mask) inserted into the text box.   Why? I don't get it??  See image.  I can tell this happens by seeing  the blinking cursor.  


spaces in textbox.
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41723477
oh, I get this behavior even without the button click.  Just clicking into the textbox, and I get the 8 spaces.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41723492
If I do this in the click event for the textbox, the cursor to the beginning of the text box, and now I can type into it.  Otherwise, with those spaces, I can't type.  

  MaskedTextBox1.Text = ""
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41723502
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41723552
>>mask is "00000000" (8 zeroes) and prompt char is a space

Why are you surprised that it works as you instructed it to work ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41723686
Not surprised, really I guess.  I guess there's not way to truly have no prompt character.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 41723756
>> I guess there's not way to truly have no prompt character.
Correct (for a masked edit control), for none then you have to code your own, which isn't that difficult for just an integer number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41724969
yup, I'll do it myself in code. thanks.
0