Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Did Destop Gadgets go away on Win 10

Posted on 2016-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
I really like having a small calendar on my desktop on Windows 7 (via desktop gadgets).  Is that feature still available on Win 10?
0
Comment
Question by:JudithARyan
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41723514
Gadgets are not available in Windows 8, Windows 8.1, and the latest Windows 10.

If you have upgraded from Windows 7 and missing those desktop gadgets, you’ll be happy to know that desktop gadgets can be installed in Windows 10 with the help of a third-party installer.

http://gadgetsrevived.com/download-sidebar/
1
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41723599
You can use some of the Windows "Crapps" that come pre-installed in place of the gadgets. Those you see when you click on the "Start" button.

The gadgets were removed after Windows 7 because they were insecure and could be used to compromise the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JudithARyan
ID: 41723619
For the sake of security I guess I'll forgo the pleasure of playing with the gadgets!  Thanks for pointing me to the MS article.

Judith
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41724097
If you use the "8 Gadget Pak", which uses the original Microsoft method to add the gadgets; and restrict yourself to only those gadgets that Microsoft had provided (none of the 3rd party ones); there's very little (if any) risk.    I use only the clock and calendar; but the list on CNet's site shows which gadgets are from Microsoft -- if you restrict yourself to those you can safely use them.

In fact, virtually all of those included with the "8 Gadget Pak" are safe, but those from Microsoft are the most worry-free for those concerned about potential security issues.

The clock and calendar are certainly secure -- they're simply redisplaying information already known to Windows and have NO communications with the outside world.

http://download.cnet.com/8GadgetPack/3000-12565_4-75805916.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JudithARyan
ID: 41731720
Thanks for the security warning.  I don't need gadgets that bad.

JRyan
0