Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft office professional plus 2016 asking to "Try, Buy, or Activate"

Posted on 2016-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-28
I have recently installed about 300 PC's with Microsoft office professional plus 2016, using Dell Kace.
My admin install has Office registering to the KMS server.
I have 2 laptops where I get the splash screen asking to "Try, Buy, or Activate"  Office 365.
I did not load Office 365, I loaded Microsoft office professional plus 2016 and activated it to the KMS server.
I checked these 2 laptops and they show registered to the correct server, but I still get splash screen and worry that after 30 days the installation will lock up.
Has anyone seen this before?  Any suggestions?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchalhoub
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 600 total points
ID: 41723579
Did these laptops have an Office eval installed from the factory?
Seen this many times.
1
 

Author Comment

by:RSchalhoub
ID: 41723592
They shouldn't have, but anything is possible.
I tried uninstalling, cleaning folders, and cleaning registry. then reinstall = same thing.
oh well format c:\
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 600 total points
ID: 41723612
As pgm554 suggested, is the factory install of office on the laptops? Just uninstall
1
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RSchalhoub earned 800 total points
ID: 41723640
Apparently the normal uninstall was not good enough.  After running this Microsoft tool, I was able to load the correct version.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Uninstall-Office-2016-Office-2013-or-Office-365-from-a-PC-9dd49b83-264a-477a-8fcc-2fdf5dbf61d8

Thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41723647
They're as bad as Symantec when it comes to uninstall.
1