Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL and the SA password

Posted on 2016-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I had forgotten my SA password so I changed it.  Since then the third party database does not open and displays a message that it can no longer connect to the database.  Apparently the software uses the SA account to connect to the database.  I do not have maintenance on the software so the company wants $ to tell me how I can connect using a different user, or change the SA password so the software can connect.  I am wondering if this is a generic connection issue and can be solved by changing the password in an ini file.  The connecting information has to be somewhere, right?  
Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jatpahut
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41723591
yes, the information has to be there somewhere.
wich application?
any ini files or other config files in the app folder? registry entries?
1
 

Author Comment

by:jatpahut
ID: 41723645
The software is ManagerPlus a maintenance database.  So far no luck looking through the ini and config files.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41724054
Often, if the connection string is not in the ini files, launching of the app with the correct argument might be required. Check the registry to see if those credentials are therein.
1
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 41724210
From here
http://www.managerplus.com/support/faq

What is the connections file and where is it found?
The connections file holds the information for the client computer to connect to the server.
The connections file is normally found in the user’s appdata folder.
Start > Run > %appdata% > click OK > ManagerPlus
The connections file can also be moved into the installation directory (for example:    C:\Program Files\ManagerPlus ) so that it will be computer specific instead of windows user profile specific.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jatpahut
ID: 41737544
After looking at every file imaginable on the PC, I turned to the original install document, and there was the suggested sa password.  I put it in and Bingo I was in the database, hopefully this can help someone else in the future.  Thanks for the reply's!
0