Solved

top-performance

Posted on 2016-07-21
5
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
How we will evaluate the system performance and database performance using the below.

top - 10:35:10 up 127 days, 19:42,  1 user,  load average: 0.46, 0.53, 0.72
Tasks: 329 total,   1 running, 325 sleeping,   0 stopped,   3 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.1%us,  0.1%sy,  0.0%ni, 99.6%id,  0.2%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:  33015292k total, 17922080k used, 15093212k free,   363612k buffers
Swap: 33423352k total,   228652k used, 33194700k free, 13091556k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 2921 oracle    -2   0  485m  13m  11m S  1.3  0.0   3301:43 oracle
   50 root      20   0     0    0    0 S  0.3  0.0  22:35.23 kworker/1:1
 2333 oracle    20   0 1577m  28m  10m S  0.3  0.1 724:20.19 ohasd.bin
 3678 oracle    -2   0 2255m  14m  12m S  0.3  0.0 311:21.97 oracle
 3764 smat  20   0 15216 1300  836 R  0.3  0.0   0:00.06 top
12126 oracle    20   0 2152m 174m 166m S  0.3  0.5   3:03.08 oracle
20476 oracle    20   0  487m  18m  16m S  0.3  0.1   0:42.78 oracle
21129 oracle    -2   0 2143m  14m  12m S  0.3  0.0  10:07.26 oracle
21301 oracle    20   0 2143m  18m  16m S  0.3  0.1   0:23.30 oracle
0
Comment
Question by:anishtv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41723563
From that snapshot in time it doesn't look like there is anything impacting the system.

Maybe I'm not understanding what you are asking.

What do you mean "evaluate"?
Were you experiencing performance issues when you took that snapshot?
Are you wanting to know how to use "top" to help figure out performance issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anishtv
ID: 41723741
Yes slightwv
how to use "top" to help figure out performance issues

How we calculate.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41723785
Sorry but "how" to use a tool is above a simple Q&A site like this.

In a nutshell, you can use top to look at what processes are using what resources.

If you see a slowdown in the system, top should tell you the most resource consuming processes.  Then you need to figure out what those processes are doing but that is outside of what top does.

The man page will have all the available options and what they mean.
1
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 41724058
You probably need to start with the load average, which you can also get with the uptime command.

Here's your first line of output:
top - 10:35:10 up 127 days, 19:42,  1 user,  load average: 0.46, 0.53, 0.72

The load average seems very low.  How many CPU cores do you have on your system?  That's a good general ballpark figure to stay under.  If you have 12 cores, you can safely have a load average of 12.0 and your system will remain responsive.  If it's above 12, then you start looking at the CPU and Mem columns to see what processes are using your system heavily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anishtv
ID: 41727986
Good comment.
0