Solved

Best/Easiest way to get remote access to PC I have LAN access to...

Posted on 2016-07-21
18
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
We have logmein on most PC's... but inevitably there are PC's that don't have it and don't have RDP enabled, etc.  Amazingly enough even join.me can be hard to walk people through.  Is there a VNC server version where I can have someone just do nothing but run an exe and it will tell them their IP and I can then get in with VNC real quick?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Petr J
ID: 41723590
The easiest SW for remote access in terms of explaining to non-IT people is TeamViewer (www.teamviewer.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41723598
Sorry - I should have been more clear.  This is for business use and I'm looking for something free.... (or has some nominal cost)... TV is hundreds of dollars for business use.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 62 total points
ID: 41723632
You might try TightVNC.

http://www.tightvnc.com/

Let me say first, a) I don't work for the company, b) I have never used the product, so c) I can't recommend nor condone the product.

This was merely a quick google search for something as you mentioned was "free".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41723639
team viewer quick support is free, you need one licence for team viewer full install (to connect out to other machines) and have team viewer quick support running on clients

dameware has an auto install/run feature too, but it's not free though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 252 total points
ID: 41723676
UltraVNC (www.uvnc.com) is free, though I use the RealVNC viewer to connect as personal preference.

If you install the UltraVNC Server with UAC enabled, you'll be able to send Ctrl + Alt + Del commands from the Viewer.

The icon will present an icon in the system tray which, when hovered over with the mouse, will provide the IP address / Host name.

Remember that VNC access is dependent on connectivity to the LAN, ie; via VPN.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 62 total points
ID: 41723747
http://www.windows-commandline.com/enable-remote-desktop-command-line/

If you have the remote registry access enabled, you can always enable it that way.
For RDP
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v fDenyTSConnections /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

Open in new window


For Remote Assistance:
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v fAllowToGetHelp /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

Open in new window


You can also use psexec from the pstools suite to enable that on the remote system.

Hopefully, you're already on a secure private network, since you're using VNC
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 62 total points
ID: 41723766
The issue with all those Remote Access solutions like TeamViewer is that they will never be free for long for business use.
But AFAIK you should be able to use VNC without installation, just by starting a batch file - which is ok for internal use.

Do you have LAN access to the remote machines?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 62 total points
ID: 41723792
IMHO, what ever solution you decide, PLEASE take precautions on both ends to protect yourself from virus. I cannot stress this enough!

Case in point: Ranswomware delivered Teamviewer

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/surprise-ransomware-installed-via-teamviewer-and-executes-from-memory/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41723864
But AFAIK you should be able to use VNC without installation, just by starting a batch file - which is ok for internal use.

Do you have LAN access to the remote machines?

Yes - I have access to PC's on the same LAN.  I'd like something ridiculously simple to tell someone...
like
"Go here \\192.168.1.x\share and then double click xyz"  No install... no password setup... just tells them their own IP so I can then use my vnc viewer of choice to remote into their PC"
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 252 total points
ID: 41723892
How many VNC users are we talking?  If you have an audit of the computer systems can you just go via computer name instead, based on the user name?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 62 total points
ID: 41723924
If you poke around a little bit on the UltraVNC website, you will find the bits you need to set up your own (self-hosted) version of TeamViewer/DameWare/whatever.  You can create a custom client that takes a "single-click".  They have other options too.

If you don't want to bother with setting up (an old PC to use as?) a server, they do have a web-hosted solution that is free - but then, you have everything going out to the internet and then coming back to you - not very efficient
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41723938
How many VNC users are we talking?  
not many.  Almost all the PCs at our company have logmein installed.  However somehow it never fails that somebody has some problem in some PC that does not have it.... Then somehow I wind up wasting half an hour just trying to get into their PC and do stuff... I want a way that I can reliably get into a PC remotely in seconds/minutes... I have somebody standing in front of the remote PC on the phone... And I have access to the same local network...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41723968
I second serial band's solution for RDP. just enable it through the remote registry entry as he said. you can then connect by internal IP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41724231
RDP doesn't produce an interactive session, so a user cannot reproduce a problem whilst you see how they do it.  VNC is the better option.

If it's not many computers, then create a spreadsheet of the computer names / user names and when they ring you, connect using VNC via computer name or, whilst they're describing the problem, ping their computer name to get the IP?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41724825
RDP does allow interactive sessions but the user has to request assistance ... the helper then gets a message saying that help is needed ... when they click to agree to give help, both users can see the screen ... that is an interactive session. total cost = no charge
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41724868
Remote Assistance does create such an interactive session, but I cannot remember how far you can automate it to allow for easy use.

From the Expert answers up to now I have to derive that installation is required for VNC? I think not. Just having the server process started on demand (via batch file) should be fine.  E.g. RealVNC:
@echo off
set /p .=Please tell the support staff your computer name: <nul & hostname
\\server\share\PathToVNC\winvnc4.exe -showstatus=0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41725061
to automate remote assistance you would save the remote assistance invite file which is generated by the assistance request and save it to desktop.

users can then double click the desktop file to invoke the "assist me" request

your batch file should work fine but I could just point out that instead of running ultravnc.exe you could also  call the quick support ,"teamviewer_QS_en.exe "or even set to boot at start up. as I said earlier you o  see liars of ways lolnly need one 1 team viewer licence for the full version which would be machine you are connecting from, all the other  PCs would run the standalone Team viewer quick support executable. the 9 digit partner ID is unique to each machine so it doesn't change. users would need to read our the 4 digit pass word code  ...
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41725136
Nice call Jambon, I wasn't aware the remote assistance invite files could be saved :)
0