Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Widows 7 SP1 update taking forever

Posted on 2016-07-21
13
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have just taken delivery of a new Dell Precision workstation 7010 with a 1TT SSD system drive and 32 Gb of RAM and an Intel iCore 7 CPU.
I  have just powered it up and gone through the Dell initial setup with no problems. I was supplied with windows 7 professional SP1 pre-installed. I started the Windows check for updates from the control panel just over an hour ago and the "Checking for Updates" display is still indicating as such ?
The CPU usage is around 13 % and the network utilisation is sporadic with high peaks of 100 %. Is it normal to take this time ust to check for updates on a new machine with hardly any applications installed ? I have internet access as I can ping an external host (such as dhl.com) but I am a bit concerned as I haven't installed anti-virus yet and don't like not being protected although Windows firewall is enabled. I haven't run any browser yet so I think I'm ok.
How long should I wait before concluding that there is a problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723605
It may take overnight to fully update and complete (3:00am).

You can also try the Convenience Roll Up to see if that will install most of the updates.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3125574
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41723624
Sometimes these two steps help:

(1) Install the latest Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

Be careful to pick the package for W7, including your bit level (the x86 one for 32-bit and the x64 one for 64-bit).

(2) Install this update manually:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

Once again, be careful to pick the correct package.

I said "sometimes" they help, because sometimes they don't! I've also had trouble sometimes installing item (2) — runs forever and I've had to cancel it.

Lately it has been taking around two hours for my W7 updates to begin downloading — once they start, the download and install are reasonably fast. Yesterday, it took six hours for a W7/64-bit update to start, and that was with both "fixes" above. Best advice — go to bed and check it in the morning. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41723643
Be very careful with the updates as some " important" updates will install W10 without your permission.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41723671
Thanks for your comments, looks like a long night ahead ?
I will update this question tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41723679
Win 10 doesn't get pushed automatically anymore since MS lost in court. Joe Winograd is on the money, do the agent update first.

IF you get stuck on 'checking for installed updates' when trying to install the agent or the roll-up, stop the windows update service, make sure it's stopped and try the update again (it will then skip that check next time around).
1
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41723977
Yesterday the main GWX update was once again offered as a Recommended update to my Win 7 computers...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41723989
I got two saying important.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41724118
if you leave it running, it may take more than 3 hours before it says it is DOWNLOADING updates
installing the 2 updates Joe mentioned, that reduced it for me to +/- 1 hr

if it does not help, i just leave it running around, and eventually MS catches his own tail - and decides to start with the job ahead
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 41724755
It took just under 6 hours to find 83 important updates and about 30 minutes to then download and install.
I decided to just wait and let it do it's thing.
Thanks again for the comments
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41724772
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41724799
> took just under 6 hours

Same as my last update. Glad it finally worked for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41724888
As I mentioned before M$, should have a standalone DOWNLOAD like XP sp3 that includes all the rollups.
But to do so would screw their support policy and force then to support W7 another 5 years.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41724994
yep - they Always choose the most "user-friendly" solution
0