Solved

Getting error that does not match code

Posted on 2016-07-21
6
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-21
Here is the code from the page:

      echo "fred";
      $SqlString1 = "SELECT * FROM survey_data WHERE SEQ like \"".$strt."%\" and CITY != \"\" and STAT != \"\" and ZIP != \"\"";
      $survey_data = $conn->query($SqlString1);
      $row_survey_data = $survey_data->fetch();

This is the display from the page:
fred
Fatal error: Call to undefined method mysqli_result::fetch() in /home/langsyst/public_html/Lansco/Update_Building.php on line 54

Line 54 is the $row_survey_data fetch

Where the hell is it getting "mysqli"?
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 41723621
the connection object you are using is using mysqli under the hood
hence, you need to use fetch_row or fetch_all
http://php.net/manual/en/class.mysqli-result.php
1
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41723622
That often means your query above it did not succeed.  'mysqli_result::fetch' is the name of the actual function used by fetch() with the 'mysqli' driver.  http://php.net/manual/en/mysqli-stmt.fetch.php
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41723633
That error is the often the signal taht the query fails: try to run the query in phpMyAdmin (or equivalent) and see what's happen.
 Also you should use mysqli_error( $conn ); to get the error:
      echo "fred";
      $SqlString1 = "SELECT * FROM survey_data WHERE SEQ like \"".$strt."%\" and CITY != \"\" and STAT != \"\" and ZIP != \"\"";
      echo $SqlString1 . '<br>';
      $survey_data = $conn->query($SqlString1);
      if ($survey_data){
           $row_survey_data = $survey_data->fetch();
     }else{
         echo mysqli_error( $conn );
     }

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41723634
How to use the MySQL extensions, including:
  1. Conversion from MySQL to modern extensions
  2. How to test for query success or failure and visualize any errors
  3. How to retrieve results
  4. How to avoid trip-wires such as mixing procedural and object-oriented code
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11177/PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html

The article includes tested-and-working code examples you can copy for your own use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 41723659
Sometimes I'm a moron.  Changed it to fetch_array() and it worked.  Stared at this all afternoon!!!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41723672
Fetch_Array() is an anti-pattern.  Unless you deliberately tell it otherwise, It returns twice as much information as needed, making it the least efficient way to acquire information from the results set.

in my experience, the best function (correct amount of data, easy-to-use syntax) is Fetch_Object()
0