Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Links to Google Chrome Browser Failing in Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-07-21
12
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I am running Outlook 2016 on Windows 10.  Chrome is the default browser.  All of the applications are up to date.

When clicking on links embedded in emails in Outlook 2016 I get an error message that the link cannot open.  I can make that message go away, and then have the links work, by running a repair on my Office 2016 installation via the Control Panel.  BUT within the next day or so the problem returns and I have to do it all again.

I have gone through the Outlook Add-ins and downsized them considerably.   I suspect that there is something in Chrome  that causes the problem but I can't nail that down.  For now, Edge is inadequate for my needs so I would like to stick with Chrome.

Any insights would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jscarpenter
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41723696
How about IE instead of Edge or Chrome? Not exactly a solution to the problem, but a workaround whilst you troubleshoot further?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41723697
Forgot to mention - I have also uninstalled and reinstalled Chrome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41723698
Tried IE - it is just too far gone.  Lots of other functional problems
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41723714
What functionality are you after that Edge / IE can't provide (out of curiosity)?

If you disable all of your Google Chrome Extensions, how does it behave then?

How about if you disable all of your Outlook Add-Ins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41723723
Add-in strip down seems to have no effect.

Browser tools I have used for years don't work in Edge and IE is now glacial.

BUT - it takes a day or two for the error to reoccur so testing is a challenge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41723724
Sorry - ditto on the extensions.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41723751
It should work - it does for me (W10, Chrome, Outlook 2010).

As an Offfice Repair recreates the ability, I would focus on Outlook. If it happens again, Process Monitor from www.sysinternals.com with a filter for registry and file access, restricted to Processeses Outlook.exe and Chrome.exe, while clicking on a link should reveal what Outlook is looking for. If that doesn't tell you anything, compare it with the sequence while the link works.
Tedious, but I've no better idea ...
1
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41723753
Thanks very much.  I am sure I will get the opportunity to try it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41727789
I have again stripped Outlook 2016 of all add-ins and then added them progressively back over the last few days.  The problem appears to be the Acrobat PDFMaker Office COM Addin which is associated with my Adobe Acrobat XI Pro application.  I have deactivated the associated Outlook add-in but can still convert any Outlook emails to pdf via the printing function in Acrobat.

I can't be certain of this right now, as it has typically taken a long time for the problem to show up, but this looks like the one.

Thanks very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41727831
More information - Adobe says that Acrobat Pro XI is not compatible.  Well it worked until very recently. But for only $273 they can fix that problem. Nice!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41727848
A bargain, no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscarpenter
ID: 41727850
Not really - no more functionality for me.  I will find something else.
0