Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network drive disconnecting

Posted on 2016-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
In our organization, I've set up Mapped drives for each OU via GPO. One of the drives seems to time out or something and it only happens on one mapped drive. none of the others are affected.  If I open a File exlporer and select that mapped drive after a while (i don't know the timeframe) the file explorer closes. If they have a doc open from that drive it generates an error that the drive is invalid or something like that.
All the drives are set up exactly the same way.
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41723811
Is there anything about that Share than any of the others in use? Is it on a different Server to any of the others for instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 41723814
Same server as the others. There's nothing obviously different from teh other shares. I set them up the same as the others. Unless there is a setting someplace that i'm not aware of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 41723825
If i map another drive to the same share using a different drive letter the same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41724102
Are all map drives using the same credential?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 41725356
Windows can drop a mapped drive when it feels like it.  You can customize some of this, as discussed in this Microsoft KB article:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/297684
This page has a MrFixIt download for the problem, describes the registry settings which can be changed (Create HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters\autodisconnect as a DWORD and give it a value of FFFFFFFF), and running net config (net config server /autodisconnect:number where number is 65535).
0