?
Solved

Set up a small 6 user network

Posted on 2016-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
I need to set up a 6 user network on the cheap.  Does this make sense:
1. Buy a new pc with enough storage to hold the data.
2. Open the pc to allow access.
3. Modify the existing pc's to do a "net use" to access the new pc.

I don't think I need windows server.  What they've told me is that they just want to share a database.
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Old User
ID: 41723858
Why not buy a NAS and create a share on there
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41723874
Get a NAS, they should have backup functionality built in as well as HDD redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 41723904
I've don't have any expience with a NAS.  What do I do and how do I set up the pc's to connect?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41723916
The NAS will have instructions on how to access it's interface via a web browser, within that interface you will be able to create a shared folder which, from each computer, you can then map a Network Drive (net use) to.  That's where you store your database.

If you went down your original route of buying a computer and creating a shared location, your share would be \\ComputerName\ShareName.

With a NAS it's \\NASName\ShareName.  The difference is that the NAS is accessed from a Web Browser or application that can be installed on a PC, but also has failover / redundancy built in to protect against hard drive failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 41723955
Any suggestions on where to purchase a NAS?  If I gooolge it you would not believe what you get back.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41723998
Check out the synology NAS website.


https://www.synology.com/en-us/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 41725296
Thanks, can do the whole thing for about $400.
0