Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula Help - Benchmark Subset of Array Against Another Subset in Same Array

Posted on 2016-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Trying to take the average difference between market values in one metro versus the national average. Both national data and the metro data are in the same data set, so I have been attempting to use multiple criteria in an "AVERAGE(IF(..." format. Cannot use VBA. Current formula is:

{=AVERAGE(IF((MSA="METRO NAME)*(YYYYQ>=20001)*(YYYYQ<=20161)=1,MVperSF_SF_Wtd-(MSA="NATION")*(YYYYQ>=20001)*(YYYYQ<=20161)*MVperSF_SF_Wtd,FALSE))}

Where "MVperSF_SF_Wtd" is the value-weighted market value per square foot for an apartment building. The results are just wrong, so looking for some help.

I have attached the file for further clarity. Please see column "R".

Thanks for the help!!!
2016Q1-NCREIF-Value-psf---Apt.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:dhansen_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41724497
Hi,

pls try (as an array formula Ctrl-Shift-Enter) the calculations are very long I recommend to have Calculation mode Manual

=(SUMPRODUCT(--(MSA=$N10),--(YYYYQ>=--($E$6&$E$5)),--(YYYYQ<=--($E$4&$E$5)),MVperSF_SF_Wtd)-SUMPRODUCT(SIGN(IFERROR(MATCH(YYYYQ&N10,YYYYQ&MSA,0),0))*(YYYYQ&N10<>YYYYQ&MSA),--(MSA=$N$9),--(YYYYQ>=--($E$6&$E$5)),--(YYYYQ<=--($E$4&$E$5)),MVperSF_SF_Wtd))/SUMPRODUCT(--(MSA=$N10),--(YYYYQ>=--($E$6&$E$5)),--(YYYYQ<=--($E$4&$E$5)))

Open in new window

Regards
2016Q1-NCREIF-Value-psf---AptV1.xlsx
2
 

Author Comment

by:dhansen_
ID: 41724762
Thanks! Works perfectly and quite impressive.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41733177
Hi dhansen_

If that solution worked, please don't forget to mark it as the solution and close the question.

Thanks,
Brian (TBone2K)
Topic Advisor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhansen_
ID: 41733572
This worked well. I did do some side math, and found I could further simplify the formula by taking the difference of two AVERAGEIFS functions, market less nation. Yields the same results.
0