Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSD for HP ML350 G6 with P410i RAID Card

Posted on 2016-07-21
13
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I want to upgrade the current hard drives from spindle to SSD.
Connected to the P410i RAID card that came with the server:
- 2 HP 137GB SAS, 15k as the OS drive (SBS 2008), set as RAID1, for the C drive.
- 4 WD-500GB SATA drives set as Data drive, in RAID 1+0 for the D drive.

We use QuickBooks Enterprise, and 2 Virtualbox W7 on the D drive.  D drive also has WSUS, and all company documents that are shared using SBS 2008.  We don't use Exchange or SharePoint included with SBS 2008, and no other DB or SQL instances are installed.

What current SSD would you recommend? Make/brand/type?
What SSD would you recommend to stay away from?
0
Comment
Question by:sammer003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gilnov
ID: 41723907
Samsung is king of SSD (IMO).
1
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sammer003
ID: 41723918
Gilnov, Do you have experience using Samsung SSD with HP Servers and P410i RAID card?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gilnov
ID: 41723921
No. Our host is an IBM X-series with mostly SAS. I mainly hold my opinion based on their reputation and my experience which their enterprise workstation products which are excellent. Not the top benchmark performers but they shine in the cost-to-performance ratio.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41724034
I have a DL380G6 at home, very similar server, same internal RAID card.

What I have found, is that MANY non HP drives have problems with temperature monitoring. I have yet to see a SATA drive that fails to work just fine, however the server will get confused, believe the drive is running hot, and spin all cooling fans at high speed.

The result is a working server that sounds like a vacuum cleaner. Might be OK in a data centre, but way too noisy for most offices.

The "safe choice" would of course be an HP SSD, which would probably be a Samsung or other manufacturer's drive, supplied in a caddy, with different firmware, at double the cost.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41724113
verify with HP that the controller  supports SSD drives (TRIM)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 41724114
Follow this link to HPE Parts Options for ML350 G6

I would suggest you only use these drives.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41724153
If the RAID controller does not support TRIM of the SSD then it is not recommended to use the SSD in a hardware RAID configuration.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41724165
But you could use Software RAID-1 and/or RAID10 for the SSD's without using the P410
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41724243
TRIM isn't needed if you use the HP SSDs as they're over-provisioned so have enough unadvertised free space to perform background garbage collection. http://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=mmr_kc-0110765
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sammer003
ID: 41725863
Aren't there some SSD now that have built-in TRIM or SSD wear leveling into the firmware of the SSD itself?
If so, does anyone know of which make/models of SSD would have built-in wear leveling?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41725886
It's impossible to have built in TRIM as the drive would have to second guess the OS. Overprovisioning is the only way. If you find an enterprise drive that has similar NAND technology to a consumer one but the enterprise one has less capacity then that extra overprovosioning makes what you could call inbuilt TRIM. That extra unadvertised capacity also helps wear leveling.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41784433
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0