Solved

MS Outlook home email

Posted on 2016-07-21
6
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hello,
I'm using the free out.look.com for my home email.  I did not know this, but it seems to discard old emails, some of which I did not read.  It is not like my comcast.net email whereby I had 9,000 emails.
My question is; how could I retrieve these lost emails?  
Is there some setting that will allow me to keep them until I read them.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 125 total points
ID: 41723894
What application are you using to view your email?

Outlook.com website
Windows Live Mail
Mail app in Windows 8 / 8.1 / 10?

Some applications only show you a portion of your mail, say a month's worth.  If you log in to your mail via the Outlook.com website, you may find the rest of your email in there.
1
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 41723911
You need to upgrade to Ad-Free Outlook.com

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Ad-free-Outlook-com-b949a6d1-aeb4-4a9f-9766-a5038ea812fe?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&fromAR=1

It keeps your account active, so it should also keep your email.

It is about the same price as Mail.com (I use this) which keeps mail until you delete it.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41723965
check your sweep options.Sweep options I have mail going back 1 year in my outlook.com inbox.  The mail is still there so it must be in your mail application settings.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41728114
Gentleman, thank you for the many responses.  I've been busy and now problems at home with my AC.  I will check on what you wrote and get back to you.
I now check my mail at the web site; Outlook.com website
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 41733901
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41733902
You are welcome and I was happy to help
0