Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find an App on the Apple Store

Posted on 2016-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Seems this is the most obvious thing anybody would want to do.

How do you do a SEARCH for an App at the App store?

Just amazes me that the most obvious things are so well hidden in the Apple world.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 41723926
Open iTunes, click on Apps (top left under the menu bar). My apps opens. Go to App Store (right tab) and search. I do this and it works. Try it.

Yes, Apple does not make it easy. They think "cool" is more important than usability.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41724137
On the Apple website it is a bit confusing but there is not really a specific Apple website where you can see the App Store for iOS or OSX.  You click the search icon on the toolbar and enter in a word or term but it doesn't work as you might expect and often does not find an app which you might be looking for.

You really have 2 options
1. Use an alternative website like FND - https://fnd.io/#/us/search?mediaType=all&term=Weather
This website indexes the Apple iOS App Store and allows you to find apps without iTunes
2. On an OSX computer use iTunes (as John Hurst mentions) to search for iOS apps or use the App Store application to search for OSX applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41724743
Why does "App Store" appear as an icon on my phone?

FYI, I used my iPad, went to the store & there IS a search, upper right.

Crazy.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 41724765
App Store on the iPhone & iPad loads the iOS apps works the same as searching for iOS apps in iTunes  .. App Store application on OSX loads the OSX applications and is separate from iTunes application.

The SEARCH icon is on bottom of the screen on the App Store app on the iPhone
0