Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtualize server 2008 standard with exchange 2010 installed

Posted on 2016-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-25
I have a server 2008 standard with exchange 2010 installed. I am having issues get it to virtualize using the p2v. The other server at the location had no issues when testing it.

Is there some special steps required with a server that has exchange installed. I am trying to move the server to hyper-V vm on a server 2012R2. The VM just sits at a black screen with a blinking white dot when i try to start it up on the Hyper-V.

I have tried to run a repair to see if i can repair the boot record with a server 2008 standard cd and a windows 7 pro cd both tell me it is not the correct operating system to be able to run a repair from.

If there is a better way to do this then p2v open to suggestions.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41723985
all exchange services must be in a stopped state before p2v.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brendle
ID: 41724011
Forgot to mention i did try that after some reading and still did not work. Thank you for the reply
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41724259
How are you doing the P2V ?

It's often better and recommended, to create a new Exchange Server and move the mailboxes than do a P2V.

But it can be done, if you really have to.
0