Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export data from local SQL server to remote sql server

Posted on 2016-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I have 9 tables in a local SQL 2014 instance running from my Win 10 computer. My goal is to move the data out to a remote server also configured as 2014.

NO matter what I do I cannot 'export' data from the local SQL Server instance. I can set the local and the remote reference windows, but when it comes times to execute I get a message that the 'source name is not found'.

I read about using the copy database wizard but I don't see it anywhere under the Database node.

Advice?
0
Comment
Question by:SchoolTeacher54
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dung Dinh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41724015
If it is the first time you want to transfer data from local instance, you can use BACKUP/ RESTORE. This method is simplest way I think about.

If you can connect to SQL local instance from remote server, you can use Import feature
Then Right-click on database --> Task --> Import Data

If you can connect to SQL local instance form remote server.
Then Right-click on database --> Task --> Export Data -> Export csv files.
Copy to remote server and use Import feature.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41724071
Backup/restore if your external SQL yet does not have it. ...

What access do you have on the remote SQL?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dung Dinh
ID: 41724077
Corrected my comment
If you can connect to SQL local instance from remote server.
Then Right-click on database --> Task --> Export Data -> Export csv files.
Copy to remote server and use Import feature.

Should be:
If you can not connect to SQL local instance from remote server.
Then Right-click on database --> Task --> Export Data -> Export csv files.
Copy those files to remote server and use Import feature.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jason clark
ID: 41724537
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchoolTeacher54
ID: 41724911
Indeed, Backup and restore worked the best. I'm using Express which does not include the COPY DATABASE WIZARD.

Thank you!
0