Solved

Windows 7 webcam

Posted on 2016-07-21
17
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I have Windows 7 enterprise and have a webcam built into my laptop.  What free software is available can I use to access it?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41724038
Lots of free software can do it. One example is IP Camera Viewer:
http://www.deskshare.com/ip-camera-viewer.aspx

It supports up to four cameras at once and can be a mix of webcams, USB cameras, and IP cameras. For your webcam, just be sure to tick the Webcam radio button in the Add Camera dialog:

IPCamView webcam
It is easy to configure, learn, and use — an excellent free product. Regards, Joe

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 41724045
Thats nice software but for some reason the video is distorted and sound is bad. I tried everything but I also want software I can record video and take pictures? Any other software? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41724048
> I also want software I can record video and take pictures?

Those are different requirements. :)  For that, try iSpy:
https://www.ispyconnect.com/

It is more complex, but far more robust. There's a learning curve, but I think you'll find that it's worth it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41724065
You can try ManyCam. It has limited features in free version
https://download.manycam.com

Your laptop provider might have Webcam software offered to you for free.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 41724072
camstudio,techsmith jing, skype, and many more
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41724116
what model laptop is it?
many have software for it that allows you to do what you want
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41724205
Most PC's that have a camera built-in have software and drivers available for it on their support site for download. Once the driver is installed, skype for example will be able to use it, and also irfanview:

http://portableapps.com/download
http://portableapps.com/apps/graphics_pictures/irfanview_portable
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41724416
Goto Device Manager and give details of your webcam.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41776316
There is plenty of information to confirm an answer. The question is:

What free software is available can I use to access it [a webcam built into my laptop]?

I can confirm with absolute certainty that the apps in these posts are able to access a webcam, as I have personally used them:
https:#a41724038
https:#a41724048
https:#a41724072
https:#a41724205

It's also likely that the program in this post can do it, although I haven't used it (perhaps the poster can confirm that for us):
https:#a41724065

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41776853
Joe,

I haven't tested ManyCam personally.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41776908
OK, thanks for the comment, Obaid. That means my recommendations for closing are:
https:#a41724038
https:#a41724048
https:#a41724072
https:#a41724205
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41776966
Without the feedback from author, I object to close of this question in accepting any comments as solution.

Delete this question is the only choice.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41776982
The author is not asking for generic solution for a web cam software, but one which will work for his computer.

If there is a problem of the device or the device driver... the video is distorted and sound is bad... no web cam software will work and hence, there is no solution.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41777013
I disagree with Jackie Man's last two comments.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41777099
The asker asked for software that works with cameras, and they all work provided you have the drivers installed and the camera is functional. So the Question was answered.
1