Solved

Replace Small Business Server 2011 With An Exchange 2016 Server & A Windows 2012 Domain Controller

Posted on 2016-07-21
7
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Environment:
One Windows Small Business Server 2011.
45 desktop computers running Windows 7 Pro with Outlook 2010.
75 user accounts.
250GB Exchange Mailbox Database.
Multiple Email Groups.
Multiple Security Groups.
Remote Web Workplace in regular use.
5 remote laptops using Exchange and not joined to the domain.

Objective:
Replace the one server running SBS 2011 Server with two servers with one new server as a Windows 2012 Standard Domain/File server and the other new server as a Windows 2016 Exchange Server.
Enable Remote Web Workplace on the new server.
Avoid having going to each computer to modify user profiles or Outlook settings.

Question:
What is the easiest way to migrate from a single SBS 2011 Server to a pair of 2012 Standard servers with one as the domain/file server and the other as the Exchange 2016 server?
0
Comment
Question by:wmtrader
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41724150
There is nothing really much different in migrating SBS than there would be with "normal" servers. The SBS box does like to be the DC and hold all FSMO roles though, it will start shutting down after 7 days if you move them.

Other than that, it is just like any other migration, add the new DC, install Exchange, move the mailboxes and shared date etc.

Remote Web Workplace, however, is an SBS thing, you will not have it once you migrate. You will need to use VPNs, RDP, OWA etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmtrader
ID: 41724177
What about Outlook?

Currently Outlook is configured with an Exchange server named "server1.domain.local" and the new Exchange server can't have the same server name as the SBS 2011 server, new server will be called something like "server4.domain.local".

How do I change the Outlook server settings to point to the new Exchange server name without having to log into each PC and reconfigure Outlook?

What about Server 2012 R2 Anywhere Access as a replacement for SBS 2011 Remote Web Workplace ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41724183
Outlook will automatically reconfigure itself once the mailbox has been moved from one server to the other.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 41724200
This is a fairly good guide to follow:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/infratalks/2012/09/06/transition-from-small-business-server-to-standard-windows-server/

It was written for doing an SBS 2003 to Server 2008R2 transition, but it is pretty much the same.

You don't have to do #5 anymore (updating the schema) as it is done automatically when you add your new Server 2012 R2 to the domain and install Active Directory Domain Services to it.

If you have folder redirection enabled on your SBS 2011, you can follow the instructions here: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527553(v=ws.10).aspx 

If you want to still have Remote Web Workplace, it can be done by installing the Server 2012 Essentials Experience on your new server.
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 41724856
If I may suggestion - ALWAYS try to keep your DC separate from any other roles.  While it does now handle virtualization much better in terms of snapshots and such, it's still best to keep it separate.  Then if you need to move it, upgrade it, etc., later, it's easy to just spin up a new DC.  

When we move a client away from SBS, we do two virtual boxes - DC and a File/Exchange box.  Beef up the File/Exchange box for memory and CPUs and you're fine.

What the others say is accurate.  RWW is SBS and goes away.  We find it best to setup remote desktop gateway and give everyone RDP icons to email home, etc., to access their machines at the office.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 41725324
RWW is SBS and goes away  

Not necessarily.  If one of the Server VMs (in this case the DC VM) adds the Essentials role you get to keep RWA.
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 41725327
Oh, meant to add about the domain controller.  You can absolutely add a second domain controller to an SBS network and the SBS box is fine with that.  But the SBS box must be the FSMO master for all roles.  Otherwise it DOES care and it will shut down hourly after 21 days (Used to be 7, can be extended to 21 days.)

There's also a service called SBCore that if you "mangle" it will stop the hourly shut down.  You can Google this if you need.  Regardless, when we do an SBS migration, the absolute last step we perform is moving the FSMO roles to the new domain controller, then start decommissioning the SBS box as a DC and shut it down.
0