Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

check if cell contains specific text

Posted on 2016-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hi,
I would like a formula that would determine if a cell contains specific text,
example
cell A2 contains     Babyface (NR)
If the cell contains (NR) as part of the text I want to return blank cell in B2
Help much appreciated as always
Many thanks
Ian
0
Comment
Question by:racepro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724463
Hi,

pls try
=IF(ISERROR(FIND("(NR)",A2)),A2,"")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724466
Or use simply this....

=IF(COUNTIF(A2,"*(NR)*"),"",A2)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41724476
Thanks guys,  both work. Almost a dead heat again :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41724483
You're welcome. Glad we could help. :)
0