Solved

Blue screen window 10 update

Posted on 2016-07-22
54
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-24
My laptop was shot off because it ran out of battery in middle of upgrade to windows 10. Now I get a blue screen at booth and the laptop doesn't start its stops at the blue screen.
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 26
  • 15
  • 7
  • +3
54 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
See attached error.
IMG_1444.JPG
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have never seen anyone able to repair a machine in that state (interrupted OS upgrade).
I guess you'll need to reinstall (install 10 using your win7 key). You can put a portable version of totalcommander on your setup dvd drive to backup data before setup, if you need to. Instructions needed for that?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with the above. You can get the Windows 10 ISO from the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Thank you so much
Yes can you please help me with the backup?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you haven't backed up your data you should do that now.  You can either slave your laptop HD off of another computer and backup the data or use a Linux distro to boot from and copy the data.

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

Never do any kind of an upgrade OS or BIOS without having your laptop plugged in.  

In fact when I do PC upgrades I make sure to have them plugged into a fairly decent UPS in case the power goes out.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Knoppix is good for that, agreed. If you need a smaller download (knoppix is much bigger), use this: http://www.ghisler.com/usbinst.htm for a totalcommander ("TC") from USB. TC is a file explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I downloaded Windows 10 ISO from the Media Creation Link giving me trouble see attached
IMG_1446.JPG
IMG_1447.JPG
IMG_1448.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Ok, you downloaded the ISO...did you burn it to a DVD and then boot from that DVD?

When you d/l the ISO you are prompted to burn it to DVD during the process.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Yes. And once burnt to DVD you can boot with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I choose the option of usb (at the download page it offers USB or DVD) does it make a difference?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can make a USB or DVD - your choice. The USB key needs to be big enough (16 GB is what I use) and you need to able to boot from it.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No, just so you boot from that device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
That is what I did I created a USB from the above link. but its stuck as shown on the screen shots I attached
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's still trying to boot from your HD where the failed upgrade is.

You need to select the USB as your boot device.  When you first turn on your computer, you shoot see some boot options.  Usually you press <del>, <F8>, <f10>...it varies from computer to computer.

when you get your boot menu, select your USB stick to boot from.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I thought you were trying to boot from USB / DVD/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Correct I created the USB then inserted the USB in the laptop turn it on it stared to booth from the USB and then it gets stuck as seen in attachment.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
You are looking for a "one time boot menu".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Meaning to say? [explain]
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you start your computer, by default it will boot from your hard drive.  In this case you have a failed installation on that hard drive.

You need to boot from the USB stick.  Just having it in the computer doesn't mean it will automatically boot from it.

When you turn on a computer you are presented for a few seconds options to press fn or the del key to bring up a boot menu so that you can choose your boot device.

For example on some HP computers pressing F9 will give me a boot menu where I can choose to boot from the HD, a DVD drive, or if inserted, a USB drive.

This is what you are looing for and need to select from so that you can boot from your USB drive.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
On both screenshots you are failing on iastor which is usually a video driver issue if my memory serves correctly.

It looks like both times you are booting from the Hard Drive and not the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Do a search on the make/model of your computer and also add "boot menu" in the search.  That should get you the specific key to press for your computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Finally I got it booting from the USB and stared running window installation but now its stuck at the attached screen and nothing I tried gets it moving from there.
No keys
I even did a disk format externally
a window 7 repair disk is the one that changed the screen but says no operating system found
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Try attaching the screen again.  It didn't stick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I followed your instructions and by pressing delete in boothed from the USB
IMG_1450.JPG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
It still looks like it's trying to boot from the HD.

Burn a DVD and boot from that.  Make sure you press a key to boot from the DVD when prompted.

If that doesn't work, it's possible your Hard Drive may be bad.  Run the diagnostics for the HD manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I think I made a huge mistake by choosing new installation instead of repair. and other mistake which usually works but here I think took me into problems. before a new installation I delete all partitions and install on one clean partition but in this case it did not allow me to delete the main partition so I had no space to the new install. and there a massed up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I was already successful to booth from the USB by pressing on delete at start up. but now nothing works

I already ran a diagnostic on the drive no errors found
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I hope there is a way out its a clients computer. I never had so much trouble.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
It's possible the partitions are messed up.  Can you hook up the problem hard drive to another computer, go into Computer Management and look at the drive there?  You might be able to get rid of the problem partitions.

I know you were successful booting from the USB drive, I want you to try from the DVD drive.  This has always worked better for me when upgrading/installing.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is always a way out.  You just have to keep calm and find it.

At worst a new HD will have to be purchased and installed.  That isn't that much of a cost you will have to absorb.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
I was already at the disk management and deleted the volume re formatted and got this screen then again into disk management and deleted the volume did not reformat same screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
The laptop does not have a DVD drive. I tried with a external but doesn't seem to work
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
What is the Make/Model of the laptop?  Did you check to make sure the hardware was compatible?

It's always possible you've run into a hardware incompatibility.

Can you do a Windows 7 re-install?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
When you say you formatted does this mean you also formatted the recovery partition?
Really need make and model so we can get you into recovery mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Sony VAIO T13 (svt131a11l)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Yes I also formatted the recovery partition.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Since the recovery partition is gone (mistake)...you will probably have to contact Sony and see if they can get you the recovery media.

You don't by chance have a backup of the recovery media.  This should always be made as soon as you get a machine to recover from situations like this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Do you at least have a backup of the user's data?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you could recover most with GDB
hook the drive to a working pc, and scan it - it shows the data it can recover - probably the restore partition as well - then buy it
http://www.runtime.org/

** that is the main reason i Always take an image of a drive i have to work on for a client
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
RunTime seem to be a wonderful tool. but need some help how to work with this.

I Selected the drive then the NTFS. Copied to a location on my drive. and the wizard is done. now how do I get the laptop up in running?

Also am I wondering will this restore on the drive all partitions it had?

See attached for screenshots.
Icon.JPG
Select-drive.JPG
TNFS.JPG
SimpleGetBack.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Correct me if I am wrong RunTime is designed to recover date but not the operating system. In this case this is not what I am looking for. please correct if I am wrong. (The date I already have by attaching the hard drive to another laptop externally and copied them before did all this formatting.)

When you say you take a image of a drive, where did you find it helpful when the computer is in a non booth situation?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
The model number you posted is actually the chassis number.
https://esupport.sony.com/perl/support-info.pl?info_id=265


Then you can go here to check the model for instructions on what to do when updating to windows 10.
https://esupport.sony.com/US/p/os10upgrade.pl

My guess is you need 64 bit version of win 10.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Sony does not offer a reinstallation kit. So started a complete new installation. somewhere in the beginning of the process I am getting a error see attached. which prevents the installation.
IMG_1457.JPG
IMG_1458.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Sony has made one operating system wonders before. Maybe you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Explain (I am a little slow sorry)
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Some while back, a person with a Sony laptop and 64-bit OS (Windows 7 if I recall) needed to downgrade to 32-bit Windows 7 and could not because Sony did not support it. Engineers need to test all eventualities of their computers and CPU / BIOS combinations. Lenovo is best at this; Sony is one of the worst (in my experience).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
Can you double check the model number please?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Correct I am wondering if I will ever again accept a sony computer.

After all other option failed. I insert a drive I had from another computer. but this time I did not delete the old partitions and installed a new windows. (wondering if I can make any use of the drive I removed from the sony machine)

But not it has 2 operating systems installed (giving the option a start which to boot from) and wondering how I can remove the old one and only keep the newly installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
is is it just by Typing MSCONFIG in the run command and clicking the boot tab. Delete the O/S you dont want
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
No that is not the slution. The C drive 500 GB is almost full.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Got it. Deleted the window old file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Now that everything is set and done the big question comes. "what is fair to bill my client and what is my bad luck"?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It depends partly on the client. It takes a half a day of applied time to update and do a basic setup of a machine.  I suggest (as a matter of goodwill) to bill 4 hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
Comment Utility
Thank you all for being so kindly sparing your time to help me in this sluggish situation.
0