[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2014 license management when changing server

Posted on 2016-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
We own 4x 2 core licences for SQL Server 2014 on our servers.
We are planning to move to another provider very soon .
During the transition from our actual servers to our new ones, we will have to test the new environment, including our databases, while our aplications will still run on our actual servers. That will last mayne a few days.
How can we do that without buying other sql server licenses?
Is the installation of an evaluation version  on the new servers the good solution for that period?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gite
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Manju
Manju earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724873
yes, evalution period is good enough. later you can change the license in your new server.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41741941
Evaluation period is for 180 days only. Is that enough for you?
0